Exposé Online banner

Jan Akkerman — Heartware

Jan Akkerman — Heartware
Label
Pseudonym
Catalog number
CDP-1057-DD
Year recorded
1987
Year released
1998
Related articles

Related artist(s): Jan Akkerman

Latest news

2020-09-09
Simeon Coxe RIP – Simeon Coxe, best known for his experimental electronics in the band Silver Apples, has died at the age of 82. The band's 1968 debut album set the stage for both German electronic music and experimental punk music a decade later. Coxe died on September 8 from pulmonary fibrosis. » Read more

2020-09-05
Gary Peacock RIP – Legendary bassist Gary Peacock, veteran of many recordings and performances with Paul Bley, George Russell, Roland Kirk, Bill Evans, Tony Williams, and many more. » Read more

2020-07-22
Tim Smith RIP – Tim Smith, leader of the eccentric band Cardiacs, has died at the age of 59 after many years of health problems. Cardiacs was known for intense and complicated music that combined punk energy with the rhythmic and harmonic sophistication of progressive rock. » Read more

2020-07-12
Judy Dyble RIP – Singer-songwriter Judy Dyble, who was a founding member of Fairport Convention and one of the distinctive voices of the 60s folk revival in Britain, has died at the age of 71. Her passing came at the end of a long illness, though which she continued to work. » Read more

2020-07-06
Ennio Morricone RIP – Famed composer Ennio Morricone has died at the age of 91. The creator of scores for more than 500 movies, some of his works have become the most recognizable sounds in the history of cinema. His soundtracks for Sergio Leone's Westerns made from 1964 to 1971, are iconic landmarks in film music, but he also composed for dramas, comedies, and other genres. He won the Academy Award for Best Original Score in 2016 for The Hateful Eight. » Read more


Previously in Exposé...

Spirit - 1984 – Be warned, this is not an authorized release — not even close. What we have here is (a) one track ("1984") recorded live in Bremen in 1969 (no further details...), (b) the entire...  (1999) » Read more

House of Not - The Walkabout Parts 1 & 2 – The brainchild of Brian Erikson (vocals and lyrics), House of Not appears to be some sort of concept project, with Lou Roppoli and Ken O’Gorman providing guitars and a host of guests on other...  (2006) » Read more

Glass Hammer - Lex Live – For those of us that have been around a few years, Glass Hammer has been a steady reminder as to the state of the progressive rock genre and musicians’ passions to keep the flickering light alive....  (2003) » Read more

Aranis - Roqueforte – This is the third album by Aranis, a Flemish chamber quintet that’s been around a few years. I don’t recall many details about the band’s second album from 2007, but I do remember...  (2011) » Read more

Magenta - The Gathering – Magenta’s first live DVD was filmed in their native Wales in 2005 following the tour for the Seven album. Material from the Home album is previewed, though the set is mostly taken from the...  (2007) » Read more



Listen & discover



Print issues